Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pisidia longimana

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10027 
AphiaID:
107189 
Scientific:
Pisidia longimana  
German:
Porzellankrebs 
English:
Porcelain Crab 
Category:
Paguri anomuri 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Pisidia (Genus) > longimana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Adria, Atlantico settentrionale, Isole Baleari, Mar Nero, Mediterraneo, Spagna 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 9°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Mangime in polvere, Plancton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-19 20:09:31 

Husbandry

Pisidia longimana (Risso, 1816)

This porcelain crab can be found on rocks in shallow water.It's a filterfeeder, but eats also other small food.

Similar are P. bluteli und P. longicornis.

Synonym:
Porcellana longimana

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Galatheoidea (Superfamily) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Pisidia (Genus) > Pisidia longimana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pisidia longimana

Last comment in the discussion about Pisidia longimana


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.