Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kuhlia marginata

...

Foto: Vitilevu, Fidshi

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10312 
AphiaID:
278245 
Scientific:
Kuhlia marginata 
German:
Fahnenschwanz 
English:
Dark-margined Flagtail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > marginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Australia, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceania, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Taiwan, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-17 19:54:09 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Dules maculatus Valenciennes, 1831
Dules marginatus Cuvier, 1829
Dules papuensis MacLeay, 1884
Kuhlia marginate (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia marginata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia marginata

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia marginata