Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus dorehensis

...

Foto: Kwajalein Atoll, Marshallinseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10353 
AphiaID:
712502 
Scientific:
Antennatus dorehensis 
German:
Neuguinea-Anglerfisch 
English:
New Guinean Frogfish, White-spotted Frogfish 
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > dorehensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tansania, Mozambique, Papua, Vietnam, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Caroline Island, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Taiwan, Thaiti 
Sea depth:
8 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 14:49:40 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1859)

Synonyms:
Antenarius dnorehensis Bleeker, 1859
Antennarius albomaculatus Fowler, 1945
Antennarius albomarginatus Fowler, 1945
Antennarius altipinnis Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Antennarius dorehensis Bleeker, 1859
Antennarius niveus Fowler, 1946
Antennarius punctatissimus Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus dorehensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus dorehensis

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus dorehensis