Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Antennatus sanguineus

Antennatus sanguineus is commonly referred to as Bloody frogfish, Sanguine frogfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Martin Buschenreithner, Österreich


Courtesy of the author Martin Buschenreithner, Österreich . Please visit www.martin-busch.magix.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10364 
AphiaID:
313098 
Scientific:
Antennatus sanguineus  
German:
Blutroter Anglerfisch 
English:
Bloody Frogfish, Sanguine Frogfish  
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > sanguineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1863 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,2cm 
Temperature:
22,3°C - 27,7°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-23 14:25:06 

Info

(Gill, 1863)

Synonym:
Antennarius sanguineus Gill, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus sanguineus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Martin Buschenreithner (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss