Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Semicossyphus darwini


Profile

lexID:
10516 
AphiaID:
282752 
Scientific:
Semicossyphus darwini 
German:
Darwins Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Galápagos Sheephead Wrasse, Goldspot Sheepshead 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Semicossyphus (Genus) > darwini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenyns, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Peru, Endemic species, Ecuador, Chile, Galapagos , Pacifico orientale 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
14,7°C - 24°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi edibili, Lumache, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 14:16:28 

Husbandry

(Jenyns, 1842)


Synonyms:
Cossyphus darwini Jenyns, 1842
Dentex maculatus Pérez Canto, 1886
Labrus aper Valenciennes, 1846
Pimelometopon darwini (Jenyns, 1842)
Semicossyphus maculatus (Pérez Canto, 1886)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Semicossyphus (Genus) > Semicossyphus darwini (Species)

Pictures

Male


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Semicossyphus darwini

Last comment in the discussion about Semicossyphus darwini