Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemigymnus sexfasciatus


Profile

lexID:
10524 
AphiaID:
713591 
Scientific:
Hemigymnus sexfasciatus 
German:
Streifen-Bannerlippfisch 
English:
Banded Thicklip, Barred Thicklip, Barred Thicklip Wrasse, Barred Wrasse, Five-banded Wrasse, Red Sea Thicklip Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Nauru, Bakers Island, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Howland Island, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Yemen, Midway Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Palmyra Atoll, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tokelau, Réunion , Myanmar, Austral Islands, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, Jarvis Island, Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Niue, Cebu ((Philippines), Sudan, Kingman Reef, Africa occidentale, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Filippine, Golfo di Aden, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
36 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
25,2°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, invertebrati, Lumache, Stelle marine, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 22:57:59 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1792)

Correct name concerning Fishbase: Halichoeres sexfasciatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Correct name concerningt WoRMS, EoL, IUCN Red List: Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the beautyful wrasse to Günter Indra from Swiss.
Günther ha taken is photo at Makadi Beach südl. Hurghada, Red Sea, Egypt

Synonyms:
Halichoeres fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Halichoeres sexfasciatus Rüppell, 1835
Hemigymnus sexfasciatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Hemigymuns fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Labrus fasciatus Bloch, 1792

Classification: : Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > Hemigymnus fasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus sexfasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus sexfasciatus