Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudolabrus gayi


Profile

lexID:
10744 
Scientific:
Pseudolabrus gayi 
German:
Gays-Lippfisch 
English:
Gay´s wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > gayi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Chile, Endemic species, Sudamerica 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
9,7 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 16°C 
Food:
Copepods, Crostacei, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-23 19:30:49 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Very special thanks for the first photos of Pseudolabrus gayi to Dr. Alejandro Perez Matus, a marine biologist from Chile.
This wrasse is found in the Southeast Pacific and is known only from Islas Juan Fernandez and Isla San Felix, Chile.

Gay´s wrasse is a small species, to about 103 mm SL and inhabits rocky reefs in shallow water, but may occur in depths down to 100 meters.

Synonyms:
Labrichthys gayi (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus gayi Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > Pseudolabrus gayi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudolabrus gayi

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudolabrus gayi