Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf lorenzi

...

Foto: Salomon-Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Mark V. Erdmann & Dr. Gerry R. Allen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11067 
Scientific:
Abudefduf lorenzi 
German:
Lorenz’ Riffbarsch 
English:
Black-tailed Sergeant-major, Black-tail Sergeant, Blacktail Sergeant 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > lorenzi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hensley & Allen, 1977 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Moluccas, Bali, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Taiwan, Togian 
Sea depth:
1 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Carnivore, Herbivorous, Fish eggs, Alghe, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-25 22:12:51 

Husbandry

Hensley & Allen, 1977

Synonym: Abudefduf lorentzi Hensley & Allen, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf lorenzi (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf lorenzi

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf lorenzi