Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phallusia obesa


Profile

lexID:
11083 
Scientific:
Phallusia obesa 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Obese ascidian 
Category:
Ascidie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Ascidiidae (Family) > Phallusia (Genus) > obesa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Phoenix Islands, Moluccas, New South Wales, Ambon, Australia, Borneo, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Mare degli Arafura, Pacifico occidentale 
Sea depth:
6 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-23 17:54:39 

Husbandry

(Herdman, 1880)

Synonyms:
Ascidia obesa Herdman, 1880
Ascidia oblonga Herdman, 1880
Ascidia phallusioides Herdman, 1898
Ascidia phallusioides Herdman, 1899
Pachychlaena obesa (Herdman, 1880)
Pachychlaena oblonga (Herdman, 1880)
Phallusia oblonga (Herdman, 1880)
Phallusia phallusioides (Herdman, 1899)
Phallusiopsis phallusioides (Herdman, 1899)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Ascidiidae (Family) > Phallusia (Genus) > Phallusia obesa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phallusia obesa

Last comment in the discussion about Phallusia obesa