Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lepidotrigla papilio

Lepidotrigla papiliois commonly referred to as Butterfly Gurnard, Eastern Spiny Gurnard, Southern Spiny Gurnard. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
11174 
AphiaID:
274911 
Scientific:
Lepidotrigla papilio 
German:
Knurrhahn 
English:
Butterfly Gurnard, Eastern Spiny Gurnard, Southern Spiny Gurnard 
Category:
Dactylopteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Lepidotrigla (Genus) > papilio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lepidotrigla abyssalis
  • Lepidotrigla alata
  • Lepidotrigla alcocki
  • Lepidotrigla annamarae
  • Lepidotrigla argus
  • Lepidotrigla argyrosoma
  • Lepidotrigla bentuviai
  • Lepidotrigla bispinosa
  • Lepidotrigla brachyoptera
  • Lepidotrigla cadmani
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-04 15:14:54 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Paratrigla papilio (Cuvier, 1829)
Trigla papilio Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Triglidae (Family) > Lepidotrigla (Genus) > Lepidotrigla papilio (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Port Phillip Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss