Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Parapercis nebulosa

Parapercis nebulosais commonly referred to as Bar-faced Weever, Barred Sandperch, Pink-banded Grubfish, Red-barred Grubfish, Red-faced Weever, Pinkbanded Grubfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Bare Island, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11220 
AphiaID:
219154 
Scientific:
Parapercis nebulosa 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Bar-faced Weever, Barred Sandperch, Pink-banded Grubfish, Red-barred Grubfish, Red-faced Weever, Pinkbanded Grubfish 
Category:
Pinguipedidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > nebulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Sea depth:
4 - 155 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-19 14:46:54 

Info

Can be found on silty sand and rubble bottoms in shallow bays, feeding on small crustaceans.
A whitish to pale pink grubfish with 6 brown to reddish bands (each often containing a small pale spot), a large black blotch on the anterior part of the dorsal fin, a reddish bar on the cheek below the rear of the eye, and blue lines on the head. In larger fish the bands along the body may be interrupted by a broad pale area along the midsides.


Host of ectoparasitic Caligus epinepheli (Yamaguti, 1936), a sea lice.

Synonyms:
Parapercis emeryana (Richardson, 1842)
Percis emeryana Richardson, 1842
Percis nebulosa Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss