Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nidalia dofleini

...

Foto: Osezaki, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11337 
Scientific:
Nidalia dofleini 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Softcoral 
Category:
Coralli molli 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Nidaliidae (Family) > Nidalia (Genus) > dofleini (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kükenthal, 1906 
Occurrence:
Flores, Giappone, Indonesia 
Sea depth:
150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, Dissolved inorganic substances, Dissolved organic substances, Copepods, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Nidalia agariciformis
  • Nidalia alciformis
  • Nidalia aurantia
  • Nidalia borongaensis
  • Nidalia celosioides
  • Nidalia deichmannae
  • Nidalia dissidens
  • Nidalia duriuscula
  • Nidalia expansa
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-14 21:16:22 

Husbandry

(Kükenthal, 1906)

Synonyms:
Bellonella (Eleutherobia) dofleini (Kükenthal, 1906)
Bellonella dofleini (Kükenthal, 1906)
Eleutherobia dofleini (Kükenthal, 1906)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nidalia dofleini

Last comment in the discussion about Nidalia dofleini