Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis vanderbilti


Profile

lexID:
113 
Scientific:
Chromis vanderbilti 
German:
Blaugelbes Schwalbenschwänzchen 
English:
Vanderbilt's Chromis  
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > vanderbilti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1941 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Rapa, Vietnam, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmidia, Cyclops, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Naupli di artemia, Uova di aragosta 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-05-11 14:14:28 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1941)

This easy to keep swarmfish should always be kept in a group. A fish that swims a lot and takes advantage of small hiding places.

Synonym: Pycnochromis vanderbilti Fowler, 1941

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis vanderbilti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

nisaia am 31.10.13#1
Hatte immer fünf dieser Chromis zunächst in einem 270er und dann in einem 430er Becken.
Sind wegen ihrer Farbe toll anzusehen.
Man sollte mindestens vier dieser Tiere halten.
In der ersten Woche sind sie recht krankheitsanfällig. Daher vor dem Einsetzen immer eine UV-Anlage vorher in Betrieb nehmen.
Einmal eingewöhnt gibt es zwar manchmal kleinere Raufereien untereinander, aber immer ohne irgendwelche Verluste. Zum Teil kristallisieren sich nach einer Zeit so etwas ähnliches wie Paare heraus.
Manche schwimmen den ganzen Tag im Freiwasser, andere leben etwas versteckt im Riff.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis vanderbilti

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis vanderbilti