Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phrosina semilunata

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11573 
Scientific:
Phrosina semilunata 
German:
Flohkrebs 
English:
Hyperiid amphipod 
Category:
Altri crostacei 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Phrosinidae (Family) > Phrosina (Genus) > semilunata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1822 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, The Gulf of Guinea, Sargasso Sea, Venezuela, Arctic Sea, Russland, Bay of Biscay, the Kermadec Islands, Africa occidentale, Angola, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Caraibi, Cina, Florida, Galapagos , Golfo del Messico, Golfo della California, Hawaii, Indonesia, Madagascar, Mare Arabico, Mediterraneo, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano del sud, Spagna, St.Helena, Sudafrica, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
1 - 2870 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
2,2°C - 25°C 
Food:
Thaliacea, Copepods, medusa, zooplancton 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 15:00:02 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for his excellent photo of Phrosina semilunata to Alexander Semerov, Russia!!


Synonyms:
Megallecto thirioti Gotto, 1986
Phrosina australis Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina pacifica Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina thirioti Gotto, 1986

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata