Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic Fauna Marin GmbH

Sinularia erecta

Sinularia erectais commonly referred to as Vietnamese soft coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel

Foto: Singapur


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel Please visit en-lifesci.tau.ac.il for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12291 
AphiaID:
209971 
Scientific:
Sinularia erecta 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Vietnamese Soft Coral 
Category:
Coralli molli 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > erecta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tixier-Durivault, 1945 
Sea depth:
1 - 29 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 26,2°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-07 12:58:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sinularia erecta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sinularia erecta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sinularia erecta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Synonym: Sinularia simpsoni Tixier-Durivault, 1945

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss