Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Antennatus bermudensis

Antennatus bermudensisis commonly referred to as Island frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ellen Muller, Niederländische Antillen

Foto: Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba / Niederländische Antillen


Courtesy of the author Ellen Muller, Niederländische Antillen Copyright Ellen Muller. Please visit www.pbase.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12679 
AphiaID:
712500 
Scientific:
Antennatus bermudensis 
German:
Bermuda-Anglerfisch 
English:
Island Frogfish 
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > bermudensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz), 1957 
Sea depth:
4 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,7cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-04 19:02:25 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Antennatus bermudensis to Ellen Muller, Bonaire!

Similar species: Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831)

Synonym: Antennarius bermudensis (Schultz, 1957)

External links

  1. Antennatus flagellatus (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Frogfishes (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Ellen Muller / pbase (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss