Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tenguella marginalba


Profile

lexID:
12781 
AphiaID:
716639 
Scientific:
Tenguella marginalba 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke 
English:
Mulberry Whelk 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Tenguella (Genus) > marginalba (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Blainville, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Western Australia, New South Wales, Victoria (Australia), Eastern Indian Ocean, Lord Howe Island, Australia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico meridionale, Queensland, Samoa americane 
Sea depth:
0,3 - 1 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
15,8°C - 28,1°C 
Food:
Barnacles, Predatory, Cozze e vongloe, Lumache 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-15 11:56:14 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Morula (Morula) marginalba (Blainville, 1832)
Purpura marginalba (Blainville, 1832)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tenguella marginalba

Last comment in the discussion about Tenguella marginalba