Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres purpurescens


Profile

lexID:
1299 
Scientific:
Halichoeres purpurescens 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Silty wrasse, Greyhead wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > purpurescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Vietnam, Western Australia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australia, Bali, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Micronesia, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Togian 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Krill, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 15:26:44 

Husbandry

Halichoeres purpurescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Silty wrasse

Inhabits shallow lagoon and channel reefs, in coral-rich areas with sand patches to at least 15 m depth. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates.


Synonym: Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792)

Classification / Names
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Labridae (Wrasses) >
Corinae

External links

  1. Fishbase
  2. WoRMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres purpurescens

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres purpurescens