Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudocolochirus unica

Pseudocolochirus unicais commonly referred to as Sea apple, Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Valda & Mike Fraser, Süd-Afrika

Foto. Pomene, Mosambik, Ost-Afrika, Westlicher Indischer Ozean

// 25 Meter Tiefe // 25°C Wassertemperatur
Courtesy of the author Valda & Mike Fraser, Süd-Afrika

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13000 
AphiaID:
242128 
Scientific:
Pseudocolochirus unica 
German:
Seeapfel, Seegurke, Seewalze 
English:
Sea Apple, Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Oloturie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Pseudocolochirus (Genus) > unica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cherbonnier, ), 1988 
Sea depth:
0 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25,9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-04 17:58:25 

tossico


Pseudocolochirus unica is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Pseudocolochirus unica, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

We would like to thank Valda & Mike Fraser from South Africa for the first photo of this beautiful sea apple, and Dennis King, also from South Africa, for kindly forwarding our picture request!

This small sea apple was originally described by Cherbonnier, 1988, and named as monotypic genus "Koehleria" and its species "unica".
Cherbonnier concluded that the genus Koehleria is most closely related to the also monotypic genus Pseudocolochirus Pearson, 1910. Since the differences were actually too small, Koehleria unica was renamed Pseudocolochirus unica.

Pseudocolochirus unica is a yellowish to beige-brown species, speckled with dark spots and irregular dark spots.
Particularly striking are the bright yellow body lines, which signal to potential predators that the sea apple is inedible.

Many representatives of the class Holothuroidea excrete their body poison during the dying process, the holothurin, which can quickly kill the entire remaining population of animals in an aquarium, so sea apples should remain where they come from, in the ocean.

Pseudocolochirus unica is not available in specialist shops.

Synonym: Koehleria unica Cherbonnier, 1988

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss