Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinophyllia echinata


Profile

lexID:
1853 
Scientific:
Echinophyllia echinata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
LPS Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Saville-Kent, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Yemen, Kiribati, Niue, Somalia, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Jordan, Nauru, Djibouti, Israel, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Eritrea, India, Vietnam, Mayotte, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-25 13:12:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinophyllia echinata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinophyllia echinata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinophyllia echinata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Echinophyllia echinata (Saville-Kent, 1871)

Infos form AIMS:
Description: Colonies are thin, flat to vase-shaped laminae with a conspicuous central corallite in smaller colonies and widely spaced radial corallites. Costae are exsert, unequal and smooth or toothed.

Color: Mottled brown, green and red.

Habitat: Protected reef environments, especially vertical faces and lower reef slopes.

Abundance: Usually rare.

Similar Species: Resembles Oxypora crassispinosa more than other Echinophyllia species.

For more Infos click to the Link to AIMS:

Synonyms:
Echinophyllia magna Gardiner, 1904
Tridacophyllia echinata Saville-Kent, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > Echinophyllia echinata (Species)

Lt. Drs. Arrigoni, Benzoni, Berumen, Stolarski , Terraneo lautet der korrekte neue Name Oxipora echinata,
siehe hierzu https://reefs.com/2018/06/21/paraechinophyllia-variabilis-a-confusing-new-species-of-chalice-coral/



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia echinata