Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus


Profile

lexID:
1971 
AphiaID:
219884 
Scientific:
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus 
German:
Gelbsaum-Drückerfisch 
English:
Yellowmargin Triggerfish 
Category:
Pesci balestra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Pseudobalistes (Genus) > flavimarginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Somalia, India, Timor Sea, Lesser Sunda Islands, New South Wales (Australia), Papua, Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Réunion , Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Raja Amat, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Australia, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
invertebrati, Piccoli pesci, Polipi di corallo, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 22:43:03 

Husbandry

Feeds on tips of coral branches, gastropods, crustaceans, foraminiferans, and tunicates and also on sea urchins

Synonyms:
Balistes flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1829
Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell, 1829)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus