Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tectus niloticus


Profile

lexID:
2458 
AphiaID:
449924 
Scientific:
Tectus niloticus 
German:
Kegelschnecke 
English:
Tectus Snail 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Tegulidae (Family) > Tectus (Genus) > niloticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Venezuela, Tokelau, Vietnam, Myanmar, Kiribati, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Singapore, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-02-24 20:04:31 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1767

Easy to keep, perfect algae eater for reef- and coral tanks.

Synonym: Trochus niloticus Linnaeus, 1767

External links

  1. Gastropods.com (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Predator am 25.11.13#1
Ich habe diese "schwarze Version" der Turboschnecken vorhin eingesetzt zu meinen normalen Tectus fenestratus. Diese Version hier ist um ein vielfaches schneller! Fällt sie auf den Rücken peitscht sie derart um sich, dass ich mich richtig erschrocken habe. Sowas erwartet man von Schnecken nicht.

Sie grasen gerade die Scheibe ab. Ich würde 5 Fenestratus zurückgeben, wenn ich dafür eine weitere von diesen hier bekommen könnte.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tectus niloticus

Last comment in the discussion about Tectus niloticus