Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Himantura jenkinsii


Profile

lexID:
2748 
AphiaID:
217415 
Scientific:
Himantura jenkinsii 
German:
Jenkins-Peitschenschwanz-Rochen 
English:
Pointed-nose Stingray, Jenkins' Whipray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Himantura (Genus) > jenkinsii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Annandale, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Yemen, Myanmar, Socotra Arch, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Northern Territory (Australia), Mozambique, India, Pakistan, Western Australia, Bangladesh, Filippine, Indonesia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
33 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 111cm 
Temperature:
24.9°C - 28.6°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-14 10:38:11 

tossico


Himantura jenkinsii is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Himantura jenkinsii, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Annandale, 1909)

Synonyms:
Dasyatis jenkinsii (Annandale, 1909)
Himantura jenkinsi (Annandale, 1909)
Trygon jenkinsii Annandale, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Himantura (Genus) > Himantura jenkinsii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Himantura jenkinsii

Last comment in the discussion about Himantura jenkinsii