Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhinoptera bonasus


Profile

lexID:
2819 
AphiaID:
158544 
Scientific:
Rhinoptera bonasus 
German:
Atlantischer Kuhnasenrochen 
English:
Cownose Ray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > bonasus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Cuba, Suriname, Venezuela, Guatemala, Columbia, Panama, French Guiana, Argentina, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico settentrionale, Belize, Bolivia, Brasile, Caraibi, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Guyana, Honduras, Kenia, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 22 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 213cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Aragoste, Astici, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Granchi, Granchi edibili, grande pesce, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero, Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Tank:
~ 2500000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-23 15:57:32 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1815)

Synonyms:
Raja bonasus Mitchill, 1815
Rhinoptera affinis Bleeker, 1863
Rhinoptera lalandii Müller & Henle, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinopterinae (Subfamily) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > Rhinoptera bonasus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinoptera bonasus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinoptera bonasus