Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aspidontus dussumieri


Profile

lexID:
2850 
Scientific:
Aspidontus dussumieri 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Dussumier's Blenny, Lance Blenny 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aspidontus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1836) 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Western Australia, New South Wales, Eritrea, Papua, India, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Vietnam, Mozambique, the Society Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Caroline Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Raja Amat, Israel, Kiribati, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Egitto, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alghe, Artemia, Detriti, Mangime in scaglie, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 10:06:59 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Common in coral reefs and rocky areas. Feed on algae and detritus. Generally a shy species that quickly retreats to its hiding holes, usually empty tube-worm homes, retreating backwards.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus dussumeiri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Aspidontus fluctuans (Weber, 1909)
Aspidontus gorrorensis (Herre, 1936)
Aspidontus wamiziensis Smith, 1959
Blennechis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
Petroscirtes fluctuans Weber, 1909
Petroscirtes gorrorensis Herre, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Aspidontus (Genus) > Aspidontus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri