Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Metasepia pfefferi

Metasepia pfefferiis commonly referred to as Flamboyant cuttlefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Holger Koch, Deutschland

Copyright Holger Koch


Courtesy of the author Holger Koch, Deutschland

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3142 
AphiaID:
342366 
Scientific:
Metasepia pfefferi 
German:
Prachtsepie 
English:
Flamboyant Cuttlefish 
Category:
Cefalopodi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiidae (Family) > Metasepia (Genus) > pfefferi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hoyle, ), 1885 
Sea depth:
3 - 86 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-06 13:50:25 

tossico


Metasepia pfefferi is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Metasepia pfefferi, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Hoyle, 1885

Metasepia pfefferi, also called Flamboyant cuttlefish, belongs to the visually striking cephalopods. Like all cuttlefish she has a small thick diamond-shaped cuttlebone which they characterized.

Metasepia pfefferi is found in shallow waters from Indonesia, to Papua New Guinea to the north shore of Australia, South Queensland to Western Australia. They are typically found ambling along (see below) on mud, sand or low energy coral rubble bottoms.

The Flamboyant cuttlefish mate head to head, as to seen in some of the pictures, the smaller animal is always the male. The females lay their eggs on the underside of stones, coral and coconut shells.

These remarkable cephalopods are active during the day. They slowly “walk” across the seafloor using their arms and flaps on their mantle; this type of locomotion has been called “ambling”. Normally camouflaged, the beautiful colors that give this cephalopod its common name are warning colors and are displayed when the animal is disturbed. This color change is to be understood entirely as a warning because scientists discovered that such warning coloration is absolutely not a bluff, the animals are actually toxic.

Because of its beautiful color and interesting behavior aquaristic certainly not uninteresting, but only in a sufficient large species pool, and certainly not for beginners.

Synonyms:
Metasepia pfefferi laxior Iredale, 1926
Metasepia pfefferi wanda Iredale, 1954
Sepia (Metasepia) pfefferi Hoyle, 1885



hma

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Copyright Holger Koch
2
Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo, Philippinen 2010
1
Einfach wunderschön
1
Einfach wunderschön
1
Metasepia pfefferi - Prachtsepie
1
Metasepia pfefferi - Prachtsepie
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 27.07.10#1
Meine Sepie S. bandensis schwamm genauso leblos an der Oberfläche wie das Tier auf dem Video, es wird höchstens eine halbe Stunde nach der Aufzeichnung verstorben sein
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.