Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthostracion polygonius


Profile

Scientific:
Acanthostracion polygonius 
German:
Waben-Kofferfisch 
English:
Honeycomb cowfish 
category:
Pesci scatola 
Synonyms:
  • Acanthostracion poligonos (Poey, 1876)
  • Acanthostracion polygonia (Poey, 1876)
  • Lactophrys polygonia (Poey, 1876)
  • Lactophrys polygonius (Poey, 1876)
  • Lactophrys saxatilis (Mowbray, 1931)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Acanthostracion (Genus) > polygonius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1876 
occurrence:
Atlantico occidentale, Bermuda, Brasile, USA 
size:
bis zu 50cm 
temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Artemia, Gamberi di barriera, Krill, Polipi di corallo, Polpa di gambero 
Aquarium:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2010-06-30 22:58:07 

Husbandry

Acanthostracion polygonius lives in the coral reefs of the Caribbean Sea. Their diet consists mainly of sponges, leather corals, tunicates, and shrimp.

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Tetraodontiformes
Family: Ostraciidae
Genre: Acanthostracion
Species: Acanthostracion polygonius

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthostracion polygonius

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthostracion polygonius