Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pomacanthus annularis

Pomacanthus annularisis commonly referred to as Bluering Angelfish, Blue Ring Angelfish, Blue-ringed Angelfish, Blueringed Angelfish, Ringed Angelfish, Ringed Angle fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 4000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Pomacanthus annularis (Blue-Ringed Angelfish) - Awarawis, Triton Bay, Indonesia, 2019


Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
328 
AphiaID:
220004 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus annularis 
German:
Ringkaiserfisch 
English:
Bluering Angelfish, Blue Ring Angelfish, Blue-ringed Angelfish, Blueringed Angelfish, Ringed Angelfish, Ringed Angle Fish 
Category:
Pomacantidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > annularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
42 cm - 47 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-29 15:40:28 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus annularis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus annularis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus annularis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1787)

Pomacanthus annularis also known as the Blue-ringed Angelfish and Annularis Angelfish is found in the Central Indian Ocean to West Pacific; west coast of India, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia, southern Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, Philippines, Papua New Guinea to Solomon Islands. Pomacanthus annularis will be seen alone in its juvenile stage, while adults are usually observed in pairs. Its natural habitat is coastal and coral reefs at depths of 3 - 50 meters.

The Blue-ringed Angelfish is overall black with alternating white and blue curved well-spaced stripes on the sides. Adults are golden brown or orange with well-spaced curved horizontal stripes radiating from the pectoral-fin base area, running along the sides towards the posterior portion of the dorsal fin. Two similar blue stripes run horizontally across the face, one running through the eye, from above the snout to the edge of the operculum. A blue ring is behind and slightly above the edge of the operculum. Caudal fin is white with bright yellow margin.

In captivity Pomacanthus annularis will nip the polyps of both hard and soft corals as well as inverts like live shrimps, it is best kept in a fish only community aquarium but BETTER LEFT IN THE OCEAN. Unfortunately, Pomacanthus annularis can become quite belligerent, possibly bullying more passive tank mates such as butterflyfish, batfish, and trunkfish. In the wild, Pomacanthus annularis feeds on algae, sponges, zooplankton, coral polyps, shrimp and shellfish. As adult angelfish develop a dependence on sponges.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon annularis Bloch, 1787
Pomacanthodes annularis (Bloch, 1787)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > Pomacanthus annularis (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Semiadult

Pomacanthus annularis - Ringkaiserfisch
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 16.05.05#1
Eastern Indian Ocean to w.Pacific; 45 cm; not so common
Rare in Okinawa, not reported from Maldives; sometimes shipped from Sri Lanka, and
now mainly from Indonesia; aggressive toward other species in the same tank; hardy but
sometimes dies suddenly
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss