Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhinesomus triqueter


Profile

Scientific:
Rhinesomus triqueter 
German:
Glatter- oder Perlen-Kofferfisch 
English:
smooth or pearl trunkfish 
category:
Pesci scatola 
Synonyms:
  • Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ostracion triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
occurrence:
Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Florida, Golfo del Messico 
size:
bis zu 20cm 
temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Sea squirts, Alghe, Artemia, Bosmidia, Crostacei, Cyclops, Lumache, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Tremoline 
Aquarium:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2010-12-13 23:42:20 

tossico

Dies ist ein allgemeiner Hinweis!
Rhinesomus triqueter besitzt ein gesundheitsschädliches Gift.
In der Regel geht von Tieren mit einem gesundheitsschädlichen Gift im normalen Aquarieaner-Alltag keine Gefahr aus. Lesen Sie die Nachfolgenden Haltungsinformationen und Kommentare von Aquarianern die Rhinesomus triqueter bereits in ihrem Aquarium halten, um ein besseres Bild über die mögliche Gefahr zu erhalten. Bitte seien Sie im Umgang mit Rhinesomus triqueter aber dennoch immer vorsichtig. Jeder Mensch reagiert anders auf Gifte.
Wenn Sie den Verdacht haben, mit dem Gift in Kontakt gekommen zu sein, wenden Sie sich bitte an Ihren Arzt oder den Giftnotruf.
Die Telefonnummer des Giftnotrufs finden Sie hier:
Übersicht Deutschland: GIZ-Nord
Übersicht Weltweit: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Lactophrys triqueter, also known as smooth or pearl trunkfish, is a resident of the Caribbean, and widespread found in the tropical western Atlantic, from Bermuda to the coast of northeastern Brazil, the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico.

The smooth trunkfish feeds mainly on crustaceans, worms, mussels, snails, sea squirts and sponges, but also algae and seaweed.

Order: pufferfish relatives (Tetraodontiformes)
Family: boxfish (Ostraciidae)
Subfamily: Ostraciinae
Genre: Lactophrys
Type: Pearl boxfish
Species: Lactophrys triqueter

hma

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinesomus triqueter

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinesomus triqueter