Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pterocaesio tessellata


Profile

lexID:
3515 
AphiaID:
278945 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio tessellata 
German:
Doppelstreifen-Füsilier 
English:
Double-lined Fusilier 
Category:
Cesionidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > tessellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carpenter, 1987 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, India, Australia, Bangladesh, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa) 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-10 15:11:08 

Husbandry

Carpenter, 1987

Found in coastal areas, primarily around coral reefs

Synonyms:
Pterocaesio tesselata Carpenter, 1987
Pterocaesio tessellate Carpenter, 1987
Pterocaesio tessellatus Carpenter, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesioninae (Subfamily) > Pterocaesio (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio tessellata

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio tessellata