Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentaceraster alveolatus


Profile

lexID:
3564 
AphiaID:
370898 
Scientific:
Pentaceraster alveolatus 
German:
Walzen-Seestern 
English:
Honeycomb Cushion Star 
Category:
Stelle 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Pentaceraster (Genus) > alveolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Perrier, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Australia, Filippine, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Nuova Caledonia, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico occidentale, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
omnivore 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-27 14:31:59 

Husbandry

Pentaceraster alveolatus (Perrier, 1875)


Synonyms:
Oreaster alveolatus (Perrier, 1875)
Oreaster troscheli Bell, 1884
Pentaceros alveolatus Perrier, 1875
Pentaceros bedoti Koehler, 1911
Pentaceros muricatus Studer, 1884
Pentaceros troscheli (Bell, 1884)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentaceraster alveolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentaceraster alveolatus


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.