Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus biguttatus


Profile

Scientific:
Lutjanus biguttatus 
German:
Zweifleck-Schnapper 
English:
Two-spot Banded Seaperch, Two-spot Banded Snapper, Twospot Banded Snapper, Two-spot Snapper 
category:
Azzannatori 
Synonyms:
  • Lutianus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
  • Lutjanus bigguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
  • Mesoprion bleekeri (Günther, 1859)
  • Mesoprion elongatus (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)
  • Serranus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > biguttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1830) 
occurrence:
Papua, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, India, the Nicobar Islands, Spratly Islands, Myanmar, Caroline Island, Vietnam, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole dell'Ammiragliato, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tailandia, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
3 - 36 Meter 
size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole 
Aquarium:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2018-01-12 10:37:32 

Husbandry

Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Two-spot banded snapper

Inhabits coral reefs and outer reef slopes. Sometimes in large schools. Often solitary...
Feeds mainly on small fishes and crustaceans.

Pictures

Juvenile


commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus biguttatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus biguttatus