Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stephanolepis hispidus


Profile

lexID:
3771 
Scientific:
Stephanolepis hispidus 
German:
Brauner Feilenfisch 
English:
Planehead filefish 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > hispidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Morocco, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, French Guiana, Haiti, Cuba, Sierra Leone, the Canary Islands, São Tomé e Principé, Barbados, The Gulf of Guinea, Jamaica, Madeira, Guadeloupe, Senegal, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Canada , Capo Verde, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 293 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Aiptasie, invertebrati 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:23:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Stephanolepis hispidus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Stephanolepis hispidus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Stephanolepis hispidus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Found on sand or mud bottoms. Associated with Sargassum.

Synonyms:
Balistes hispidus Linnaeus, 1766
Monacanthus auriga Lowe, 1852
Monacanthus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1838
Monacanthus gallinula Valenciennes, 1843
Monacanthus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Monacanthus oppositus Poey, 1860
Monacanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Monacanthus spilonotus Cope, 1871
Monocanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Stephanolepis (Genus) > Stephanolepis hispidus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis hispidus

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanolepis hispidus