Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Soleichthys heterorhinos

Soleichthys heterorhinosis commonly referred to as Tiger sole, Black-tip Sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria

Blue Edged Sole, Ägypten 2011


Courtesy of the author Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria Silke Baron (flickr prilfish),Vienna, Austria. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4010 
AphiaID:
282821 
Scientific:
Soleichthys heterorhinos 
German:
Blaurand-Seezunge 
English:
Tiger Sole, Black-tip Sole 
Category:
Sogliole 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Soleichthys (Genus) > heterorhinos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-18 22:39:16 

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Soleichthys heterohinos is also known as Tiger Sole. Synonyms are: Aesopia heterohinos, Aesopia multifasciata, Parophrys nigrostriolata and several other variants of the aforementioned. Its distribution area extends over nearly the entire Indo-Pacific area, from India to Samoa and to the shores of Japan. South to New South Wales in Australia and the Marianas and Marshall Islands in Micronesia.

They are found in both, sandy, sheltered lagoons, as well as in reef areas facing seaward. Usually as good as not to see, they are almost completely buried under sand, so that merely the eyes and nose remain free and are to be seen. Even at the slightest disturbance they disappear with a rapidity in a "cloud of sediment." .

The Tiger Sole is more active at night and feeds on small crustaceans and shrimp and fish fry, fisheggs and worms. It reaches a maximum size of about 18 cm. In the aquarium trade, it is rare to find.

Synonyms:
Aesopia heterohinos (Bleeker, 1856)
Aesopia heterorhina (Bleeker, 1856)
Aesopia heterorhinos (Bleeker, 1856)
Aesopia multifasciata Kaup, 1858
Parophrys nigrostriolata (Steindachner & Kner, 1870)
Solea heterorhina Bleeker, 1856
Solea heterorhinos Bleeker, 1856
Solea heterorhinus Bleeker, 1856
Solea lineata Ramsay, 1883
Solea nigrostriolata Steindachner & Kner, 1870
Soleichthys heterohinos (Bleeker, 1856)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Soleichthys (Genus) > Soleichthys heterorhinos (Species)

hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss