Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris erosa


Profile

lexID:
4274 
Scientific:
Cycloseris erosa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris erosa 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > erosa (Species) 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Tansania, Cebu, Réunion , Australia, Barriera corallina, Bunaken, Coralsea, Filippine, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mare di banda, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Timor Est 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Mangime in polvere, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-03-30 11:13:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris erosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris erosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris erosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Cycloseris erosa
(Döderlein, 1901)

Characters: Polyps are approximately circular, nearly flat to strongly convex, with a flat or concave undersurface. The central arch is well formed. Septa are irregular, with ragged margins.

Colour: Brown or mottled.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef substrates.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar species: Cycloseris curvata

Synonyms:
Cycloseris erosa (Döderlein, 1901)
Fungia (Cycloseris) tenuis Dana, 1846
Fungia cooperi Gardiner, 1909
Fungia erosa Döderlein, 1901
Fungia tenuis Dana, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris tenuis (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron and Pichon (1980). Additional identification guide: Veron (1986).

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris erosa

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris erosa