Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alveopora spongiosa


Profile

lexID:
4416 
AphiaID:
207198 
Scientific:
Alveopora spongiosa 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > spongiosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dana, 1846 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Réunion , Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Tokelau, Djibouti, Israel, Kiribati, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Cambodia, Mayotte, Norfolk Island, Eritrea, India, Somalia, Tansania, Comores, Niue, Tuvalu, Sudan, Wallis and Futuna, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Australia, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-05-29 14:51:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Alveopora spongiosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Alveopora spongiosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Alveopora spongiosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”


Characters: Colonies are encrusting, submassive thick plates or cushions, or columnar. They have a flat or irregular surface and may be over 2 metres across. Corallites have long or short fine septal spines which seldom connect. Tips of polyp tentacles may be pointed or knob-like. Sometimes six large tentacles alternate with six small ones.

Colour: Usually uniform pale or dark brown, rarely green or other colours. Polyps sometimes have white tentacle tips.

Habitat: Protected upper reef slopes.

Abundance: Usually uncommon.

Similar species: Alveopora daedalea

Synonyms:
Alveopora fijiensis Hoffmeister, 1932
Alveopora regularis Thiel, 1932 (

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > Alveopora spongiosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora spongiosa

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora spongiosa