Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Terapon jarbua


Profile

lexID:
47 
AphiaID:
218350 
Scientific:
Terapon jarbua 
German:
Grunzbarsch, Tigerfisch 
English:
Crescent Grunter, Jarbua Terapon, Tiger Perch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Terapontidae (Family) > Terapon (Genus) > jarbua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Israel, Comores, Yemen, Pakistan, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Irak, Quatar, Sudan, Réunion , Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mozambique, Eritrea, India, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Cambodia, Kuwait, Vietnam, Myanmar, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Cina, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo Persico, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
20 - 350 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-09 17:34:37 

Husbandry

Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775)

This species occurs in shallow coastal waters, mangroves and freshwaters. It is found in tropical and warm temperate waters of the Indo-west Pacific. Found over shallow sandy bottoms, in the vicinity of river mouths. It grows to 25 - 35 cm in length. (fishbase).

Synonym:
Coius trivittatus
Grammistes servus
Holocentrus jarbua
Holocentrus servus
Pterapon trivittatus
Sciaena jarbua
Stereolepis inoko
Terapon servus
Terapon timorensis
Therapon farna
Therapon jarboa
Therapon jarbua (misspelling)
Therapon servus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Terapontidae (Family) > Terapon (Genus) > Terapon jarbua (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Tim B am 21.04.07#1
Frisst alles und ist ein recht schöner Fisch.Verträgt Salzwasser sehr gut.
Am besten in Gruppen halten. Gut für etwas größere Aquarien, weil er kein übermäßiger Schwimmer ist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Terapon jarbua

Last comment in the discussion about Terapon jarbua