Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glaucostegus typus


Profile

lexID:
5027 
Scientific:
Glaucostegus typus 
German:
Riesengeigenrochen 
English:
Giant shovelnose ray 
Category:
Razze 
Synonyms:
  • Rhinobatos armatus (Gray, 1834)
  • Rhinobatos batillium (Whitley, 1939)
  • Rhinobatos batillum (Whitley, 1939)
  • Rhinobatos typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
  • Rhinobatus armatus (Gray, 1834)
  • Rhinobatus batillum (Whitley, 1939)
  • Rhinobatus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Glaucostegus (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Tailandia 
Size:
bis zu 270cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Aragoste, Astici, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Lumache, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-15 18:25:06 

Husbandry

(Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)

Special thanks for the fotos to Macus Weidemann (zoafanatics) and Johnny Jensen, Danmark!

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: Thailand to New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, south to Australia. Records from the south coast of India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Myanmar need confirmation.

Biology:
Occurs inshore and offshore, from the intertidal to offshore continental and insular shelves.
Adults are found offshore waters while young individuals are found inshore on sand flats, around atolls, and in mangrove swamps.
Feeds on shellfish. Ovoviviparous.
Reported to live and breed permanently in fresh water.
Probably the major commercial guitarfish in the Western Central Pacific.
Caught regularly by demersal tangle net fisheries operating throughout the area.
Utilized for its meat, fins (both very high value), skin and cartilage.
Reported to attain a maximum length of 4 m.

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glaucostegus typus

Last comment in the discussion about Glaucostegus typus