Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Anguilla bicolor bicolor

Anguilla bicolor bicoloris commonly referred to as Indonesian shortfin eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5040 
AphiaID:
223862 
Scientific:
Anguilla bicolor bicolor 
German:
Aal 
English:
Indonesian Shortfin Eel 
Category:
Anguilliformi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Anguillidae (Family) > Anguilla (Genus) > bicolor bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
McClelland, 1844 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 8 Meter 
Size:
65 cm - 123 cm 
Weight:
6,5 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-01 18:16:30 

Info

McClelland, 1844

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: widespread in the tropical Indian Ocean and western Pacific.

Biology:
Migratory species which breeds in the ocean. Lives in fresh water areas as an adult, in estuaries and seas as young.
Descends to the sea to spawn.
Inhabits freshwater streams and pools, preferring marshy habitats.
Found in rivers and creeks, commonly over rock bottoms and in deeper pools. Seldom occurs in large rivers. Restricted to lowland (coastal) reaches of river systems.
Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans and mollusks. Reported to breed east of Madagascar; the south equatorial current probably carries the eel larvae and elvers towards the east coast of Africa where local coastal currents guide the elvers to suitable rivers which they invade and they stay there until sexually mature, when they return to their breeding grounds.

Sometimes used in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Anguilla amblodon Günther, 1867
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844
Anguilla bicolour bicolour McClelland, 1844 (misspelling)
Anguilla bleekeri Kaup, 1856
Anguilla cantori Kaup, 1856
Anguilla dussumieri Kaup, 1856
Anguilla malabarica Kaup, 1856
Anguilla moa Bleeker, 1849
Anguilla mowa Bleeker, 1853
Anguilla spengeli Weber, 1912
Anguilla virescens (Peters, 1852)
Muraena macrocephala Rapp, 1849
Muraena moa (Bleeker, 1849)
Muraena virescens Peters, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Anguillidae (Family) > Anguilla (Genus) > Anguilla bicolor (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Johnny Jensen Photo (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss