Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus perezii


Profile

lexID:
5070 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus perezii 
German:
Karibischer Riffhai 
English:
Caribbean reef shark 
Category:
Squali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > perezii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, 1876) 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Venezuela, Haiti, Suriname, Cuba, French Guiana, Jamaica, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Repubblica Dominicana, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Weight:
70 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Food:
Predatory, grande pesce 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-26 18:54:28 

tossico

Dies ist ein allgemeiner Hinweis!
Carcharhinus perezii besitzt ein gesundheitsschädliches Gift.
In der Regel geht von Tieren mit einem gesundheitsschädlichen Gift im normalen Aquarieaner-Alltag keine Gefahr aus. Lesen Sie die Nachfolgenden Haltungsinformationen und Kommentare von Aquarianern die Carcharhinus perezii bereits in ihrem Aquarium halten, um ein besseres Bild über die mögliche Gefahr zu erhalten. Bitte seien Sie im Umgang mit Carcharhinus perezii aber dennoch immer vorsichtig. Jeder Mensch reagiert anders auf Gifte.
Wenn Sie den Verdacht haben, mit dem Gift in Kontakt gekommen zu sein, wenden Sie sich bitte an Ihren Arzt oder den Giftnotruf.
Die Telefonnummer des Giftnotrufs finden Sie hier:
Übersicht Deutschland: GIZ-Nord
Übersicht Weltweit: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Poey, 1876)

Special thanks for the foto to Borut Furlan from Slovenia.

IUCN Red List status: Near Threatened

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Florida, USA to southern Brazil, including the northern Gulf of Mexico and the Antilles.

Biology:
Found on continental and insular shelves, often near drop-offs on the outer edges of reefs. May rest on the bottom.
Usually found in reefs, at less than 30 m deep. Feed on bony fishes, including bigeyes (Priacanthidae).
Viviparous. Size at birth below 73 cm.
A dangerous species implicated in an abortive attack on divers in the Caribbean.

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876)
Carcharhinus springeri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944)
Eulamia springeri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944
Platypodon perezii Poey, 1876

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus perezii

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus perezii