Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Nerophis lumbriciformis

Nerophis lumbriciformisis commonly referred to as Worm pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Erling Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5082 
AphiaID:
127383 
Scientific:
Nerophis lumbriciformis 
German:
Krummschnäuzige Schlangennadel 
English:
Worm Pipefish 
Category:
Pesci trombetta 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Nerophis (Genus) > lumbriciformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenyns, ), 1835 
Size:
15 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-30 21:37:03 

Info

(Jenyns, 1835)

Special thanks for the foto to Erling Svensen from Norway.

Feed on small crustaceans and fish fry.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonym:
Syngnathus lumbriciformis Jenyns, 1835

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss