Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Discotrema crinophilum


Profile

lexID:
5092 
AphiaID:
398425 
Scientific:
Discotrema crinophilum 
German:
Haarstern-Schildbauch 
English:
Crinoid Clingfish 
Category:
Gobiesocidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Discotrema (Genus) > crinophilum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Briggs, 1976 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Lombok, Komodo (Komodo Island), Spratly Islands, Loyalty Islands, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Taiwan, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
8 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-01 08:56:43 

Husbandry

Briggs, 1976

Special thanks for the fotos to Ole Johan Brett from Norway.

Lifes on feather stars and sea lily.
3 pale yellow stripes on the body.

Synonyms:
Discotrema crinophila Briggs, 1976
Discotrema echinocephala Briggs, 1976
Discotrema echinopila Briggs, 1976

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Discotrema (Genus) > Discotrema crinophilum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Discotrema crinophilum

Last comment in the discussion about Discotrema crinophilum