Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abalistes stellaris


Profile

lexID:
5125 
Scientific:
Abalistes stellaris 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Starry triggerfish 
Category:
Pesci balestra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Abalistes (Genus) > stellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Israel, Yemen, Comores, Niue, India, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Pakistan, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Somalia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Kiribati, Sudan, Vietnam, Cambodia, Myanmar, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Cina, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Size:
40 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, Granchi, Granchi edibili, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-23 17:37:57 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the pictures to the famous Dr. John E. Randall from Hawaii.

Synonyms:
Abalistes stellairs (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misspelling)
Balistes phaleratus Richardson, 1846
Balistes stellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Balistes vachellii Richardson, 1845

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abalistes stellaris

Last comment in the discussion about Abalistes stellaris