Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Himantura walga

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5175 
Scientific:
Himantura walga 
German:
Stechrochen 
English:
Dwarf whipray, Mangrove whipray 
Category:
Razze 
Synonyms:
  • Dasyatis walga (Müller & Henle, 1841)
  • Himantura heterurus (Bleeker, 1852)
  • Trygon heterurus (Bleeker, 1852)
  • Trygon walga (Müller & Henle, 1841)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Himantura (Genus) > walga (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Henle, 1841) 
Occurrence:
Iran, Cina, Filippine, Indonesia, Malesia, Pacifico occidentale, Tailandia 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-16 12:15:12 

Husbandry

(Müller & Henle, 1841)

Special thanks for this Foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

IUCN Red List Status: Near Threatened

Feeds on benthic species.

Synonmys:
Dasyatis walga (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Himantura heterurus (Bleeker, 1852)
Trygon heterurus Bleeker, 1852
Trygon walga Müller & Henle, 1841

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Himantura walga

Last comment in the discussion about Himantura walga