Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Paramonacanthus sulcatus

Paramonacanthus sulcatusis commonly referred to as Mud-Bank Filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 750 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Kwang-Tsao Shao, The Fish Database of Taiwan

Copyright The Fish Database of Taiwan / Dr. Kwang-Tsao Shao


Courtesy of the author Dr. Kwang-Tsao Shao, The Fish Database of Taiwan . Please visit fishdb.sinica.edu.tw for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5254 
AphiaID:
278929 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus sulcatus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Mud-Bank Filefish 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > sulcatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hollard, ), 1854 
Sea depth:
15 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
252°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:32:07 

Info

(Hollard, 1854)

Special thanks for the photo to The Fish Database of Taiwan / Dr. Wang-Tsao Shao.


Inhabits muddy substrates in sheltered coastal bays.

Synonyms:
Arotrolepis sulcatus (Hollard, 1854)
Monacanthus isogramma Bleeker, 1857
Monacanthus sulcatus Hollard, 1854

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright The Fish Database of Taiwan	/ Dr. Kwang-Tsao Shao
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.04.13#1
Der Feilenfisch hat die Schwanzfloße nicht bei einem Angrif verloren, er hat sie, wie fast alle Koffer- Kugel- und Feilenfischen wenn sie sich nicht wohl fühlen, zur Seite "geklappt" (in Richtung des Fotografen). Kann man auch sehen, wenn man etwas genauer hinschaut. :)

LG

Heinz
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss