Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tripterygium gymnauchen


Profile

lexID:
5538 
AphiaID:
322149 
Scientific:
Tripterygium gymnauchen 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Redfin Triplefin 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygium (Genus) > gymnauchen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
India, Australia, Indonesia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Alghe, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Tripterygium doianum
  • Tripterygium wilfordii
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-28 22:52:06 

Husbandry

(Weber, 1909)

Lives on reef's surface, often in weedy areas, and on algal-covered rocks or on rubble.

Feeds on tiny invertebrates and algae.
Text source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Tripterygion gymnauchen (Weber, 1909)
Tripterygium gymnauchen Weber, 1909

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tripterygium gymnauchen

Last comment in the discussion about Tripterygium gymnauchen