Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paphia aurea


Profile

lexID:
5762 
Scientific:
Paphia aurea 
German:
Venusmuschel 
English:
Golden carpet shell 
Category:
Bivalvi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Paphia (Genus) > aurea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Adria, Africa occidentale, Coste Europee, Mar Egeo, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plancton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Paphia alberti-eduardi
  • Paphia amabilis
  • Paphia brassii
  • Paphia carrii
  • Paphia costata
  • Paphia crassisulca
  • Paphia declivis
  • Paphia euglypta
  • Paphia helenae
  • Paphia inflata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-18 22:11:38 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Colour variable: off-white, cream, yellow, or light brown, usually with deeper reddish or purplish-brown markings, in a variety of patterns. Inner surfaces glossy, white or yellow, often with orange or purple markings.
Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Paphia aurea (Gmelin, 1791)
Tapes (Tapes) aureus (Gmelin, 1791)
Venerupis aurea (Gmelin, 1791)
Venerupis lucens (Locard, 1886)
Venus aurea Gmelin, 1791 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paphia aurea

Last comment in the discussion about Paphia aurea