Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monocentris neozelanicus


Profile

lexID:
5789 
Scientific:
Monocentris neozelanicus 
German:
Tannenzapfenfisch 
English:
Australian Pine Cone Fish, Coat-of-mail Fish, Knight Fish, Knightfish, Knight-fish, Mailfish, Pineapple Fish, Pineapplefish, Pineapple-fish, Pineconefish, Port and Starboard Light Fish, Port and Starboard Lightfish, Port-and-starboard Lightfish, West Australian Knight Fish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Monocentridae (Family) > Monocentris (Genus) > neozelanicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Powell, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Endemic species, Australia, Coralsea, Queensland 
Sea depth:
6 - 200 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 28°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Krill, Mysis, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-27 11:46:49 

Husbandry

Cleidopus gloriamaris (De Vis, 1882)

Cleidopus gloriamaris is a sole member of its genus, also known as the pineapplefish it is native to coastal waters off Queensland, New South Wales, and Western Australia. It is often observed by divers on shallow coastal reefs, but is also trawled in deeper offshore waters.

The Pineapplefish is named for its pineapple-like appearance. It has robust yellow to whitish scales with black margins. On either side of the lower jaw is a light organ (photophores) that produces a greenish glow. The colour of the light is reported to change to red as the fish ages. The light of the pineapplefish is produced by symbiotic colonies of the luminescent bacteria Vibrio fischeri within its photophores.

The Pineapplefish feeds at night. Its prey are detected by light emitted from the light organs on the sides of the lower jaw. Within the light organs symbiotic bacteria produce a greenish glow.

Monocentrus japonicus, the similar Japanese Pineapplefish, also occurs in Australian waters. It can be distinguished from the Pineapplefish by its more rounded snout.

Synonym:
Cleidopus gloriamaris occidentalis Whitley, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Monocentridae (Family) > Cleidopus (Genus) > Cleidopus gloriamaris (Species)




hma

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monocentris neozelanicus

Last comment in the discussion about Monocentris neozelanicus