Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Piseinotecus gabinierei


Profile

Scientific:
Piseinotecus gabinierei 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
category:
Nudibranchi 
Synonyms:
  • Facelina gabinierei (Vicente, 1975)
  • Piseinotecus evelinae (Schmekel, 1980)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Piseinotecidae (Family) > Piseinotecus (Genus) > gabinierei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vicente, 1975) 
occurrence:
Adria, Coste Europee, Mediterraneo 
size:
1 cm - 1.8 cm 
temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Specialista alimentare 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2013-08-20 19:43:45 

Husbandry

Piseinotecus gabinierei (Vicente, 1975)

Piseinotecus gabinierei is a rare aeolid and generally found on the redalgae Polysiphonia sp.This species is easy to distinguish in the field by the bubble shapes on the rhinophores.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Aeolidida (Infraorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Piseinotecidae (Family) > Piseinotecus (Genus)

Pictures

commonly

1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Piseinotecus gabinierei

Last comment in the discussion about Piseinotecus gabinierei