Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Selaroides leptolepis


Profile

lexID:
6459 
AphiaID:
282745 
Scientific:
Selaroides leptolepis 
German:
Gelbstreifen-Heringsmakrele 
English:
Yellowstripe Scad 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selaroides (Genus) > leptolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Pakistan, Iran, India, Vietnam, Cambodia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo Persico, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Size:
15 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Predatory, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Avanotti, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-30 21:04:33 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1833)

Synonyms:
Caranx leptolepis Cuvier, 1833
Caranx mertensii Cuvier, 1833
Caranx procaranx De Vis, 1884
Selariodes leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833)

Host for these copepods:
Nothobomolochus scomberesocis (Krøyer, 1863)
Bomolochus selaroides Pillai, 1965
Lernanthropus alatus Pillai, 1964
Caligus confusus Pillai, 1961:

Pictures

Schwarm

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Selaroides leptolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Selaroides leptolepis